English (Personality Development; Clinical Psychology)
contra-identification [correct]; contraidentification [correct]
OBS: An analysis of Zazzo's Bestiaire ... Reports preliminary results of a study using a test developed by R. Zarro to examine children's preferences for various types of animals. ... Criteria for a formal and content categorization of motivations for identification and contra-identification with different animals are presented. (Psycinfo)
OBS: Some members of the family develop defence mechanisms such as contra-identification that prevent them from becoming abusive themselves.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychologie clinique)
contre-identification [proposal, feminine noun]