English (Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
disincentive effect [correct]; deterrence effect [correct]
French (Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
effet de dissuasion [correct, masculine noun]; contre-incitation [correct, feminine noun]; effet démobilisateur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En usage à Emploi et Immigration Canada.