English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
electro-optical countermeasure [correct, NATO, standardized]; EOCM [correct, NATO, standardized]; EO countermeasure [less frequent]; EOCM [less frequent]; EOCM
OBS: electro-optical countermeasure; EOCM: The plural form of this designation (electro-optical countermeasures) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
contre-mesure optoélectronique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; EOCM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; contre-mesure électro-optique [feminine noun]; CMEO [feminine noun]; CMEO; contre-mesure EO [feminine noun]; CMEO [feminine noun]; CMEO
OBS: contre-mesure optoélectronique; EOCM : Le pluriel de ce terme (contre-mesures optoélectroniques) et l'abréviation ont été normalisés par l'OTAN.