English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
electronic countermeasure [correct, see observation, standardized, officially approved]; ECM [correct, see observation, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The employment of a device or technique to impair an enemy's operational effectiveness in the electromagnetic or acoustic environment.
OBS: Techniques in this context are functions performed by equipment.
OBS: electronic countermeasure; ECM: designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: electronic countermeasure; ECM: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: electronic countermeasure; ECM: The plural form of this designation (electronic countermeasures) and the abbreviation are standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
contre-mesure électronique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CME [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ECM [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Emploi d'un dispositif ou d'une technique pour nuire à l'efficacité opérationnelle de l'ennemi dans un environnement électromagnétique ou acoustique.
OBS: Dans le présent contexte, une technique est une fonction exécutée par l'équipement.
OBS: contre-mesures électroniques; CME : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: contre-mesure électronique; CME : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: contre-mesure électronique; CME : La désignation au pluriel (contre-mesures électroniques) et l'abréviation sont uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: contre-mesure électronique; ECM : La désignation au pluriel (contre-mesures électroniques) et l'abréviation sont uniformisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Contramedidas (Operaciones militares); Guerra electrónica)
contramedidas electrónicas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: División de la guerra electrónica que comprende las medidas adoptadas para evitar o reducir la utilización eficaz, por el enemigo, del espectro electromagnético.