English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Advanced Technology Weapons)
electro-optical-infrared countermeasure [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Any device or technique employing electro-optical/infrared materials or technology that is intended to impair or counter the effectiveness of enemy activity, particularly with respect to precision guided weapons and sensor systems.
OBS: electro-optical-infrared countermeasure: The plural form of the term and the definition have been officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Armes de haute technicité)
contre-mesure optoélectronique-infrarouge [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tout dispositif ou toute technique utilisant du matériel ou une technologie optoélectronique/infrarouge dans le but de nuire à l’efficacité de l’activité ennemie ou de la contrer, particulièrement en ce qui concerne les armes à guidage de précision et les systèmes de capteurs.
OBS: contre-mesure optoélectronique-infrarouge : Le terme au pluriel et la définition ont été uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.