English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
odd parity check [correct]; odd-parity check [correct]
DEF: A parity check where the number of 1 bits (as opposed to zero bits) in a group is expected to be odd.
DEF: A procedure ... used as a control for data transmission. The total number of "1" bits must come out to an odd number. Odd parity is used for error detection and error correction.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
contrôle de parité impaire [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle d'imparité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Parité : caractéristique de ce qui est pair. (En fait, en informatique, où cette caractéristique est utilisée en vue de contrôle, on parle de parité paire ou de parité impaire (ou imparité).)
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
verificación de paridad impar [correct, feminine noun]; control de paridad impar [correct, masculine noun]