English (Information Processing (Informatics))
completeness check [correct, standardized]; null-data check [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A check to determine whether data are present where required.
OBS: completeness check; null-data check: designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
OBS: null-data check: designation officially approved by the Government EDP [Electronic Data Processing] Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
contrôle de complétude [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle d'intégralité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle de présence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vérification de présence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Contrôle servant à vérifier l'existence de données dans des zones qui ne doivent pas être vides.
OBS: contrôle de complétude; contrôle d'intégralité : désignations et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
OBS: contrôle de présence; vérification de présence : désignations uniformisées par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
prueba de integridad [correct, feminine noun]; prueba exhaustiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Verificación para determinar si los datos se encuentran presentes donde se requiere que haya datos.