English (Air Space Control)
procedural control [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; non-radar control
DEF: A method of airspace control which relies on a combination of previously agreed and promulgated orders and procedures.
CONT: Procedural control is generally understood to be the application of separation based solely on position information received from the aircraft via air-ground communications ... The introduction of ADS [automatic dependent surveillance] into the procedural ATC [air traffic control] environment offers the potential for more frequent position updates as well as information on the future intent of the aircraft ...
OBS: procedural control: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: procedural control: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
contrôle aux procédures [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; contrôle non radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode de contrôle de l'espace aérien qui s'appuie sur un mélange de directions et de procédures précédemment acceptées et promulguées.
OBS: contrôle aux procédures : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: contrôle aux procédures : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: contrôle aux procédures; contrôle non radar : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control del espacio aéreo)
control mediante procedimientos [correct, masculine noun]; control por procedimientos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Método de control del espacio aéreo, basado en una combinación de acuerdos previos, órdenes y procedimientos aceptados de antemano.
OBS: control por procedimientos: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).