English (Family Law (common law))
post-nuptial settlement [correct]; postnuptial settlement [correct]; postnuptial settlement agreement [correct]
CONT: A settlement made before the marriage ceremony is called an antenuptial settlement; that made after the marriage is a postnuptial settlement. The purpose of a marriage settlement is to provide an income for one spouse or the children, while securing the capital for the other …
OBS: Postnuptial settlement agreement between husband and wife was abrogated by reconciliation and six years subsequent cohabitation and thus did not preclude former wife from recovering alimony and attorney fees.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
convention matrimoniale postnuptiale [correct, feminine noun]; convention matrimoniale conclue après le mariage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; convention matrimoniale après le mariage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; disposition matrimoniale conclue après le mariage [feminine noun]
OBS: Le régime légal est celui de l’«autonomie patrimoniale» [...], régime de séparation des biens. Toutefois les époux peuvent choisir par convention, conclue avant ou après le mariage, le régime communautaire [...] et déterminer l’étendue de cette communauté.
OBS: Ces expressions sont généralement utilisées dans un contexte du droit de la famille lorsqu'une convention matrimoniale a été établie après la célébration du mariage. Elles sont utilisées pendant que le couple s'engage encore dans les liens du mariage.