English (Foundry Practice)
densener [correct]; chill [correct]
DEF: A piece of metal used as a chill in foundries. The metal is inserted in the face of a sand-mould to promote rapid solidification in that section and to ensure that freezing takes place progressively towards the risers.
PHR: chill nail, chill coil, special surface densener.
French (Fonderie)
refroidisseur [correct, masculine noun]; coquille [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Afin d'éviter ou de diminuer les retassures, pièce métallique placée dans le moule de fonderie à peu de distance de la paroi et destinée à assurer un rapide refroidissement d'une zone de la pièce coulée.
PHR: clou refroidisseur, ressort refroidisseur, refroidisseur de forme.