English (Plastics Manufacturing; Funeral Services)
eye cap
DEF: A small curved plastic disc placed under the eyelid that keeps it closed and prevent the eye from sinking into the orbit.
OBS: embalming.
French (Plasturgie; Pompes funèbres)
coquille [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les yeux sont lavés, vaselinés, maintenus clos et bombés par des coquilles appropriées introduites sous les paupières.
OBS: Embaumement.