English (Art Supplies; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
shell gold [correct]
CONT: tablets of real gold ... are equivalent to what the old looks refer to as shell gold, a tiny drop of gold water color a mussel shell.
French (Matériel d'artistes; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
or en coquille [correct, masculine noun]; coquille d'or [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La poudre d'or (...) délayée dans une solution concentrées de gomme arabique et étendue en couches minces dans l'intérieur de petits coquillages, forme les coquilles d'or dont l'enluminure fait un si fréquent usage.