English (Foundry Practice; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
chill [correct]
DEF: A metal plate inserted in the surface of a sand mold or placed in the mold cavity to rapidly cool and solidify the casting, producing a hard surface.
CONT: Sand casting. (...) Design considerations for risers include their location, shape, and size, together with factors such as the use of chills (metal inserts to increase the freezing rate at certain locations to prevent formation of voids in the casting) (...)
French (Fonderie; Moulage et modelage des métaux)
coquille [correct]
DEF: Pièce métallique placée dans la masse d'un moule en sable et contre laquelle se solidifie le métal.