English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
leaf [correct, noun]
CONT: Rather than the two sides of the (...) [clamshell bucket], the orange peel [bucket] (...) has four, five or more leaves. These spade-shaped leaves with their reinforced digging points, are usually made for a tight, accurate fit when closed.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
coquille [correct]
CONT: Sur la benne Hulett, les deux coquilles n'ont par un axe de rotation commun, mais sont suspendus par chaînes et manivelles.