English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
bearing back [correct]
CONT: Another cause of bearing heating and consequent failure is improper contact between the bearing back and the bore surface.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
dos de la coquille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une autre cause de la surchauffe des coussinets et, par suite, de leur détérioration réside dans le contact imparfait du dos de la coquille avec la surface de l'alésage.