English (Footwear (Clothing))
toe box
DEF: A piece of leather of other material placed between the toecap and lining of a shoe and treated with a substance (as a gum) that hardens after the shoe is lasted permanently.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements))
embout de protection [masculine noun]; coquille [feminine noun]; embout de sécurité [masculine noun]
DEF: Coquille résistante incorporée au cours de la fabrication de la chaussure de sécurité soit par-dessus le bout de la tige, soit entre le dessus et la doublure du bout de la tige, et destinée à protéger les orteils des risques d'écrasement.