English (Ornamental Glassware; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
scallop-shell decoration [correct]; scallop [correct, verb]; escallop [correct]
DEF: A decorative relief motif often found on glassware.
DEF: ornamental motif, derived from the rounded, ribbed shell of the mollusc Pecten, commonly called the cockle-shell or scallop.
French (Verrerie d'art; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
coquille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Motif ornemental représentant une coquille.