English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
steel shell [correct]
CONT: In the United Kingdom, Royal Ordnance Leeds (...) has developed a passive armour system known as the Still-brew. Believed to be a steel shell with a layer of either ceramic or composite armour underneath, the Stillbrew is being fitted to the Chieftain from the front of the turret and hull top to the rear of the driver's position.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
coquille d'acier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au Royaume-Uni, Royal 0rdnance Leeds ... a développé un blindage passif désigné Stillbrew qui serait semble-t-il constitué d'une coquille d'acier revêtue intérieurement d'une couche de blindage en céramique ou en composites.