English (Neurosurgery)
cordotomy [correct]; chordotomy [correct]
DEF: Interruption of the lateral spinothalamic tract of the spinal cord, usually in the anterolateral quadrant, for relief of intractable pain ...
French (Neurochirurgie)
cordotomie [correct, feminine noun]; chordotomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section chirurgicale des cordons antéro-latéraux de la moelle.
Spanish (Neurocirugía)
cordotomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la sección del cordón anterolateral de la médula que transmite sensaciones de dolor.