English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
corona shielding [correct, standardized]
DEF: A means adopted to reduce potential gradients along the surface of coils.
OBS: corona shielding: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
dispositif anti-effluves [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moyen employé pour réduire le gradient de potentiel à la surface des bobines.
OBS: dispositif anti-effluves : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad); Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
dispositivo antiefluvios [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medio empleado para reducir el gradiente de potencial a lo largo de la superficie de las bobinas.