English (Photography; Non-Surgical Treatment; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
Kirlian photography [correct]; corona-discharge photography [correct]; corona discharge photography [correct]; electroluminescence photography [correct]; photo-electrographic process [correct]; spark electrography [correct]
DEF: A method of electrophotography that records the luminous glow produced when a high-voltage, high-frequency electric potential is applied across a subject.
OBS: While the phenomenon has frequently been adopted and displayed as a mystical or psychic "aura," the basic physical principles have been investigated ... When a high-voltage charge is applied across electrodes arranged much like a large capacitor, a corona discharge can occur in the air space between. This discharge occurs well before high-current density will cause a spark to jump the gap. Corona discharge causes a luminous glow that can be observed and photographed either with a camera and film or with the film alone exposed directly by contact or close proximity to an object.
French (Photographie; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
photographie Kirlian [correct, feminine noun]; électrographie [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé permettant de filmer indirectement des champs bioplasmiques (corps énergétiques) d'objets organiques ou non.