English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
cost implication
CONT: As well as stakeholders whose costs may be relevant, there are other parties who may be affected by the purpose and use of the cost information; for example, the Secretariat analyst who has to understand the cost implications of a new initiative included in a submission.
OBS: cost implication: term usually used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
répercussion sur les coûts [correct, feminine noun]; conséquence financière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Outre les intervenants dont les coûts peuvent être pertinents, il existe d'autres intervenants qui pourraient être touchés par le but et l'utilisation des renseignements sur les coûts, par exemple, l'analyste du Secrétariat tenu de bien comprendre les répercussions sur les coûts d'une nouvelle initiative incluse dans une présentation.
OBS: répercussion sur les coûts; conséquence financière : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.