English (Cost Accounting)
standard cost [correct]
DEF: The projected cost, usually based on normal production or operating conditions, of an activity, operation, process or unit of product, established as a basis for control and reporting.
CONT: The usefulness of a cost accounting system is increased when predetermined cost estimates for materials, labour, and factory overhead are included in the system to serve as bench marks against which actual costs may be compared. These predetermined cost estimates are called standard costs. A standard cost is the cost that should be incurred to produce a product or to perform an operation under realistic and achievable conditions.
OBS: Compare to "actual cost" and "budgeted cost".
French (Comptabilité analytique)
coût standard [correct, masculine noun]; coût de revient standard [correct, masculine noun]; coût de revient préétabli [correct, masculine noun]; coût préétabli [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coût d'une activité, d'une opération, d'un procédé, d'un produit ou d'un service, évalué a priori au moyen d'une analyse à la fois technique et économique.
CONT: La notion de coût standard correspond à ce que les coûts devraient être compte tenu de certaines normes d'efficacité à satisfaire dans l'utilisation des ressources. Le coût standard facilite certains traitements analytiques, permet le contrôle de gestion par l'analyse des écarts et facilite la présentation des résultats.
OBS: Les notions de «coût standard» et «coût normalisé» sont souvent confondues dans les sources canadiennes; selon nos conclusions, ces termes ne sont pas synonymes.
Spanish (Contabilidad de costos)
costo estándar [correct, masculine noun]; coste estándar [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Pronóstico o predeterminación de lo que deberán ser los costos actuales en condiciones proyectadas, que servirá de base para el control de los costos y como medida de la eficiencia productiva (o estándar de comparación) cuando se comparen finalmente con los costos reales.