English (Financial Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Production Management)
start-up costs [correct, plural]; pre-operating costs [correct, masculine noun, plural]; pre-production costs [correct, plural]; pre-operating expenses [correct, plural]; pre-production expenses [correct, plural]; starting-up expenses [correct, plural]
DEF: The aggregate of the costs, excluding acquisition and installation costs, incurred to bring a new facility into production.
French (Comptabilité générale; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Gestion de la production)
coûts de pré-exploitation [correct, masculine noun, plural]; frais de mise en exploitation [correct, masculine noun, plural]; frais de mise en marche [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des frais engagés par l'entreprise pour entreprendre de nouvelles activités, par exemple lancer de nouveaux produits ou procédés ou mettre en exploitation de nouvelles installations.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Gestión de la producción)
gastos de primer establecimiento [correct, masculine noun, plural]; costo de puesta en marcha [masculine noun]
DEF: Gastos asociados a la puesta en marcha de una actividad comercial o industrial (estudios, traspasos, marcas, patentes, etc.), y que se llevan al activo como un bien de la empresa. Estos gastos se amortizan en ejercicios posteriores, llevándolos a la cuenta de resultados.
OBS: gastos de primer establecimiento: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.