English (Financial Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Economic Planning)
recurrent cost [correct, standardized]; recurring cost [correct]
DEF: All costs that occur periodically each year, for example.
OBS: recurrent cost: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Comptabilité générale; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification économique)
coût récurrent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des coûts qui reviennent périodiquement, chaque année, par exemple.
OBS: coût récurrent : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Planificación económica)
costo recurrente [correct, masculine noun]; coste que se repite [masculine noun, Spain]; costo que se repite [proposal, masculine noun, Latin America]
DEF: [Costos] que ocurren en forma repetida a medida que [un proyecto] se ejecuta. Usualmente se refiere a los costos sufragados por el presupuesto del gobierno. Algunos gobiernos tienen presupuestos separados recurrentes y de inversión, con cargo a los cuales se financian los costos del proyecto.