English (Foreign Trade)
transaction cost [correct]
CONT: A cluster of technological innovations _ which included personal computers, new generations of software, fax machines, modems and better telecommunication systems _ has allowed a sharp decline of transaction costs worldwide and, consequently, created new forms of competition.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Commerce extérieur)
coût d'opération [correct, masculine noun]; coût de transaction [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
costo de transacción [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de establecimiento del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).