English (Ceramics (Industries); Packaging; Pottery)
pilgrim-flask [correct]; pilgrim-bottle [correct]; pilgrim bottle; pilgrim's bottle; costrel [correct]
DEF: A flattened, gourd-shaped bottle with one or two pairs of lugs at each side through which passed a strap whereby it was slung from the shoulder. Of Roman origin, the pilgrim-flask is also found in Chinese porcelain, where it is termed pien hu. As the name suggests, it was used by pilgrims to carry drinking-water.
OBS: For "pilgrim bottle": See illustration 303 in BOPOT.
French (Céramique (Industries); Emballages; Poteries)
bouteille de voyage [correct, feminine noun]; bouteille de chasse [feminine noun]; gourde [feminine noun]