English (Outfitting of Ships; Ropemaking; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components))
splice [correct, noun]
OBS: Unlike a knot, a splice does not significantly increase the diameter of the line at the point where the parts are joined.
French (Armement et gréement; Corderie; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques))
épissure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligature obtenue par entrelaçage des torons de câbles ou des brins de tresses.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Cordelería; Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural; Cadenas y cables (Componentes mecánicos))
ayusta [feminine noun]; costura [feminine noun]