English (Shipping and Delivery; Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
delivery quota [correct]
DEF: Stated number of kilograms per quota acreage base for each specified grain which producers may deliver while that authorized quota remains in force.
CONT: Section 28 (f) gives the CWB [Canadian Wheat Board] the power to fix delivery quotas (i.e., control the flow of producer deliveries). This is a supplement to sections 24 and 25 of the CWB Act that stipulate no producer can deliver into the grain handling and transportation system unless they have the permission of the CWB.
CONT: Producers receive a delivery quota that may be increased during the crop year.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Expédition et livraison; Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
contingent de livraison [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre fixe de kilogrammes par unité de superficie de cultures contingentées pour chaque grain indiqué que les producteurs peuvent livrer pendant que le contingent autorisé est en vigueur.
CONT: L'alinéa 28 (f) donne à la CCB [Commission canadienne du blé] le pouvoir de fixer les contingents de livraison (c'est-à-dire de régulariser les livraisons des producteurs). Il s'agit d'un renforcement des articles 24 et 25 de la Loi sur la CCB qui stipulent que les producteurs ne peuvent livrer de grain dans le réseau de manutention et de transport du grain sans avoir reçu l'autorisation de la CCB.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
Spanish (Expedición y entrega; Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
contingente de entrega [correct, masculine noun]