English (Railroad Maintenance; Rolling Stock (Railroads); Special-Language Phraseology)
clean, oil, test and stencil [correct]; COT&S [correct]; COTS [correct]
CONT: Every four years, each ... locomotive and ... cab car and coach car undergoes a detailed inspection and replacement of all major air valves and brake actuators as required by the Federal Railroad Administration (FRA). This process is referred to as "clean, oil, test and stencil" (COT&S).
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
nettoyage, graissage, essai et marquage [correct, masculine noun]; COT&S [correct, masculine noun]