English (Archaeology; Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
chain mail [correct]
DEF: Flexible armor of interlinked metal rings.
DEF: a flexible armour made of metal rings worn on the body
CONT: The very long plated or mailed shirt ... but more generally it was formed of interwoven rings or chain mails.
French (Archéologie; Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
cotte de mailles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Armure défensive à mailles métalliques.
CONT: Le chevalier de Saint Louis revêt la cotte de mailles qui descend jusqu'aux genoux.