English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
rotary current [correct]
DEF: A current with the direction of flow rotating through all points of the compass.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
courant giratoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant dont la direction horizontale change suivant une courbe fermée avec une certaine périodicité. Les courants giratoires sont le plus souvent des courants de marée ou des courants d'inertie.