English (Atmospheric Physics)
nocturnal jet [correct]; nocturnal jet stream [correct]
DEF: Night-time layer of strong wind, of supergeostrophic speed, at a height of a few hundred metres above ground.
OBS: Such a layer may develop when the strong cooling over land at night separates the flow aloft from the constraint of surface friction.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
courant-jet nocturne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche nocturne de vent fort, de vitesse supergéostrophique, à une altitude de quelques centaines de mètres au-dessus du sol.
OBS: Une telle couche peut se développer quand un fort refroidissement nocturne sur la terre sépare le flux d'altitude de la contrainte du frottement de surface.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
corriente en chorro nocturna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capa nocturna de vientos fuertes, de velocidad supergeostrófica, a una altura de unos cientos de metros sobre el suelo.
OBS: Esta capa se puede formar cuando un intenso enfriamiento nocturno sobre la tierra suprime en el flujo en altitud la acción del rozamiento en la superficie.