English (Pulleys and Belts)
belt [correct]
DEF: A flexible band or cord connecting and passing about each of two or more pulleys to transmit power or impart motion.
French (Poulies et courroies)
courroie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La courroie est une pièce utilisée pour la transmission du mouvement. Elle est construite dans un matériau souple. [...] La courroie est utilisée avec des poulies [...]