English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
fan belt [correct]; drive belt [correct]; belt [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A fan belt, or drive belt, uses friction, tension, and proper fit in the pulley groove to turn the water pump and fan.
OBS: belt: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
courroie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; courroie de ventilateur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En général, le ventilateur est entraîné par une, deux ou trois courroies trapézoïdales en toile caoutchoutée.
OBS: courroie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).