English (Pulleys and Belts)
toothed belt
OBS: The speed of the lateral and longitudinal feed can be as much as 1m/s and the acceleration up to 5m/s [square]. Drive is provided by a dc motor via a toothed belt.
French (Poulies et courroies)
courroie crantée
OBS: L'avance maximale est de 1m/s et l'accélération peut atteindre 5 m/s [carré]. Le mécanisme est entraîné par un moteur à courant continu par l'intermédiaire d'une courroie crantée.