English (Pulleys and Belts; Continuous Handling)
notched belt [correct]
OBS: The compression section of the V-belt can be either plain or notched. The notched section allows smaller diameter sheaves, less sidewall bulge, and cooler running.
French (Poulies et courroies; Manutention continue)
courroie crantée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Courroies crantées - Ces courroies engrènent par les crans de leur face interne avec des poulies cannelées (...) : la suppression du glissement fonctionnel et celle de l'extensibilité (armature en acier) assurent un rapport de transmission rigoureusement constant.