English (Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels; Travel Articles (Tourism))
retaining strap [correct]
OBS: Part of hard-sided luggage.
French (Maroquinerie et malleterie; Articles de voyage (Tourisme))
courroie de retenue [feminine noun]