English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
safety strap [correct, see observation]; Arlberg strap [correct]; Arlberg safety strap [correct]
CONT: With the first "safety strap" being merely a short length of straplike material, frequently elastic, attached simply to the ski and the boot.
OBS: The safety strap attached to the ski binding and around the skier's boot is no longer necessary with the safety bindings. But it is still a must in powder snow to prevent the loss of a ski if a binding is suddenly released.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
attache de sécurité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; lanière de sécurité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; courroie de sécurité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande longue et étroite, de cuir ou d'un autre matériau flexible mais résistant, ancrée à la fixation du ski et que le skieur attache autour de sa chaussure une fois ses skis chaussés.
OBS: D'abord indispensable pour éviter de perdre un ski advenant une chute (le ski en liberté cherchant toujours la ligne de pente), la courroie de sécurité est devenue désuète avec l'avènement des fixations de sécurité avec crans d'arrêt immobilisant le ski et l'empêchant de glisser. L'attache de sécurité demeure cependant une nécessité en haute montagne ou dans une poudreuse épaisse, l'abondance de neige empêchant de récupérer un ski advenant que la fixation débraie.