English (Pulleys and Belts)
power belting [correct]; power transmission belting [correct]; PT belt [correct]; transmission belting [correct]; driving belt [correct]; transmission belt [correct]
CONT: Power Belting. There are basically four types of belts used for the transmission of power. Flat (including link); V-section (including round); Ribbed; and Toothed, or "timing".
OBS: "Belting" terms are mass nouns and may refer to a plurality of belts.
French (Poulies et courroies)
courroie de transmission [correct, feminine noun]; courroie d'entraînement [feminine noun]
CONT: La courroie de transmission peut se définir comme un lien flexible réunissant deux poulies en y prenant contact par ce que nous appelons adhérence.