English (Racquet Sports)
grass court [correct]; grasscourt [correct]; lawn court [correct]
DEF: A tennis court made of grass and known for its fast surface.
CONT: For play the grass is cut short, lower than two inches, and has the appearance of a golf green, although a grass court must be much sturdier to resist running and sliding. Because the bounce is low and the ball skids and skips, the grass-court game is extremely fast, favoring an attacking player with strong serve and volley who gets to the net quickly. This contrasts widely with the clay-court game and its premium on base-line play.
CONT: ... complain about the grass courts, the fastest and least predictable of surfaces.
PHR: Artificial grass court.
PHR: Grass court event.
French (Sports de raquette)
court sur herbe [correct, masculine noun]; court sur gazon [correct, masculine noun]; court en gazon [correct, masculine noun]; court gazonné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Court de tennis aménagé sur une surface de gazon coupé ras.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
pista de hierba [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pista de hierba. Están situadas fundamentalmente en Australia y en el Reino Unido (el torneo de Wimbledon se realiza en este tipo de pistas [...], favorecidas por el continuo clima húmedo, que hace que la hierba se mantenga en buenas condiciones. Aquí el bote es mucho más rápido y de menor altura. Esto puede originar que jugadores muy duchos en las pistas de tierra batida tengan grandes problemas para desarrollar un tenis parecido en las pistas de hierba.
OBS: [Las pistas de hierba han] de ser segadas muy al ras del suelo, y tanto el exceso de agua como el sol pueden perjudicarlas.