English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
pillow [correct]
CONT: When basalts erupt under water, they commonly form elongated "pillow." First, a flexible glassy crust forms around the newly extruded lava, forming an expanded pillow. Next, pressure builds until the crust breaks and new basalt extrudes like toothpaste, forming another pillow.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
coussin [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Basaltes en coussin.