English (Metallurgy - General; Presses (Machinery))
die cushion [correct]
DEF: A press accessory placed beneath or within a bolster plate or die block to provide an additional motion or pressure for stamping or forging operations; actuated by air, oil, rubber, springs, or a combination of these.
French (Métallurgie générale; Presses (Machines))
coussin [correct, masculine noun]