English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
chock [correct, noun, officially approved]; block [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A ... wedge placed under something to keep it from moving.
CONT: If the nose wheel chock cannot be removed because of jamming under the tire ... request tractor operator to apply slight pressure on tow bar in the appropriate direction to release pressure on chock.
OBS: chock; block: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
PHR: Chock inserted, removed.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
cale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bloc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coussin [masculine noun]
DEF: [Coin] placé sous un objet pour le maintenir en place.
CONT: Remorquage [...] Fermer les portes de l'avion - Enlever les cales et desserrer le frein de parc [...]
OBS: cale : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
OBS: cale : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: cale; bloc : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: Cale mise, enlevée.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
bloque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; calzo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bloque; calzo: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).