English (Oil Drilling)
cushion [correct, noun]
DEF: A column of water or drilling fluid placed inside drill pipe or tubing to prevent it from being crushed by the hydrostatic pressure of the fluid in the annulus of the wellbore.
CONT: Usually the pipe or tubing is full of fluid, but in certain operations it is necessary to run the pipe or tubing nearly empty to maintain less pressure inside the pipe than in the annulus. In such cases, a cushion may be needed to prevent collapse of the pipe.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
coussin [masculine noun]