English (Lace and Lacework (Textiles))
pillow lace [correct]; lace pillow [correct]; pillow [correct]
CONT: The pillow used for lace is smaller, you can carry it, and has a very specific shape. On the top part there is a wheel with some straws in it and it is placed on an horizontal axis turning vertically.
CONT: A lace pillow is somewhere to pin a pattern on, stick pins into, and lie bobbins on.
French (Dentelles, tulles et guipures (Textiles))
coussin à dentelle [correct, masculine noun]; coussin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le coussin à dentelle : c'est la base sur laquelle on fabrique la dentelle. Très lourd, rempli de sable ou de paille compacte, habituellement de forme cylindrique, il mesure environ 35 cm de long sur 17 cm de diamètre.