English (Carpets and Floor Coverings; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
cushion [correct]
CONT: A construction, integral with the use-surface and composed of one or more layers, which serves as a support for the use-surface and possibly stabilizes the dimensions and or acts as a cushion.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol; Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
coussin amortisseur [correct, masculine noun]; surface d'appui [correct, feminine noun]