English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
plantar cushion [correct]; digital cushion [correct]
DEF: The sensitive, rubbery structure situated above the frog within the hoof.
CONT: Just behind the lower pastern and the coffin is the extremely fragile navicular bone, which is shielded from impact on hitting the ground by a fibrous fatty mass known as the plantar cushion.
CONT: Because the word "plantar" implies the hind foot, and the cushions are common to all four hooves, they are sometimes referred to as digital cushions.
CONT: The frog, together with the plantar cushion inside the heels, mainly helps reduce cincussion on the foot.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
coussinet plantaire [correct, masculine noun]; coussin plantaire [correct, masculine noun]; coussinet digital [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un coussinet plantaire, principalement constitué de tissus mous et de graisse, se trouve entre les fibrocartilages, sous les phalanges et au dessus de la fourchette.
CONT: Le coussinet plantaire : il amortit les chocs du pied sur le sol. [...] Lorsque le pied se pose, la 2ème phalange appuie sur le coussinet plantaire qui pousse la fourchette (fourchette à l'appui), alors le coussinet plantaire s'écrase et écarte les talons : c'est l'amortissement. Lorsque la fourchette n'est pas à l'appui : c'est le choc.
OBS: Doté d'une grande élasticité, il occupe une partie importante de la moitié postérieure du pied.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Cría de ganado caballar)
cojinete plantar [correct, masculine noun]; cojinete digital [correct, masculine noun]