English (Foreign Trade; Cargo (Water Transport); Transportation Insurance; Transport of Goods)
cost, insurance and freight [correct, standardized]; CIF [correct, standardized]
DEF: [An international] condition of sale where the price of goods includes charges for handling, insurance and freight up to delivery to a specified location.
OBS: cost, insurance and freight: term (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) and the Canadian General Standard Board (CGSB).
OBS: CIF: abbreviation (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC).
French (Commerce extérieur; Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Assurance transport; Transport de marchandises)
coût, assurance et fret [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CIF [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CAF [correct, masculine noun]; coût, assurance, fret [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Condition internationale de vente signifiant que le vendeur doit, outre le paiement des frais et du fret, souscrire une assurance maritime au profit de l'acheteur.
OBS: coût, assurance et fret : terme (Incoterm 2000) normalisé par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI) et par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
OBS: CIF : abréviation (Incoterm 2000) normalisée par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI).
OBS: coût, assurance et fret; CAF : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 août 1998.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Cargamento (Transporte por agua); Seguro de transporte; Transporte de mercancías)
costo, seguro y flete [correct, masculine noun]; CSF [correct]; coste, seguro y flete [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Precio de venta que cubre hasta poner la mercancía en el puerto de destino, su flete pagado y el seguro cubierto.
OBS: El puerto de destino convenido frecuentemente sigue esta expresión.