English (Animal Diseases)
heartwater [correct]; heart-water [correct]; bush sickness [correct, regional]; veld sickness [correct, see observation, regional]
DEF: (so called from the accumulation of fluid in the pericardium): a serious febrile disease of sheep, goats, and cattle in southern Africa caused by a rickettsial micro-organism (Cowdria ruminantium) transmitted by a tick ...
OBS: veld sickness: South Africa.
OBS: bush sickness: Africa.
French (Maladies des animaux)
heartwater [correct, masculine noun]; heart-water [correct, masculine noun]; cowdriose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse, non contagieuse, des ruminants, due à Rickettsia ruminantium, en Afrique et à Madagascar. [...] La lésion la plus caractéristique est une hydropisie des séreuses notamment du péricarde. Les tiques sont les vecteurs de la rickettsie.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
cowdriosis [correct, feminine noun]; hidropericarditis [correct, feminine noun]