English (Chimneys (Building Elements))
chimney cowl [correct]; cowl [correct]; turn cap [correct]; turncap [correct]
DEF: Ventilated, metal termination to a flue that either revolves according to wind velocity, or turns to face downwind, used to increase the updraft in the flue.
DEF: A revolving metal ventilator over a chimney.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
gueule-de-loup [correct, feminine noun]; capuchon mobile [masculine noun]; chapeau tournant [masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyau coudé placé au faîte d'un conduit de fumée, tournant sur pivot de façon à orienter le débouché sous le vent.
DEF: Mitre ou bonnet au sommet d'une cheminée, s'orientant en fonction de la direction du vent.
OBS: Pluriel : des gueules-de-loup.
Spanish (Chimeneas (Elementos de edificios))
capucha [feminine noun]; sombrerete [feminine noun]
DEF: Cubierta, frecuentemente con rejillas, fija o rotativa, que se coloca en la parte superior de un caño de ventilición para reducir el contratiro.