English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
dashboard cowl [correct]; cowl [correct]
DEF: Lower section of a conventional cab, located directly below the windshield, between the fire wall and the instrument panel or door.
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
auvent de capot-moteur [correct, masculine noun]; auvent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie inférieure d'une cabine à capot, située entre le compartiment moteur et l'habitacle.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
compartimiento del tablero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte inferior de una cabina con capó que separa el compartimiento del motor del interior de la cabina en los vehículos con cabina estándar corta.