English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Helicopters (Military))
cowling [correct, standardized, officially approved]; cowl [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A cover surrounding the whole or part of a power unit when installed in an aircraft.
CONT: Cowling usually consists of detachable sections for covering portions of the airplane, such as engines, mounts and other parts where ease of access is important. Cowling affords protection and also aids in streamlining the area covered.
OBS: cowling: term and definition standardized by BSI.
OBS: cowling; cowl: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
PHR: Hinged cowling.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Propulsion des aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
capot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; capotage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Recouvrement d'un moteur ou d'organes annexes par un capot en tôle ou en alliage léger.
OBS: capot : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
OBS: capotage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: capot : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves; Helicópteros (Militar))
capó [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: capó : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).