English (Hair Styling)
cowlick [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A lock or tuft of hair growing in a different direction from the rest of the hair and usually turned up or awry as if licked by a cow.
CONT: A tuft of hair standing up is known as a cowlick. Cowlicks are usually noticeable at the front hairline. However, they may be located on other parts of the scalp. In styling, cowlicks must be considered, and the hair styled accordingly.
OBS: cowlick: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
épi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rosette [correct, feminine noun, Canada, officially approved]
DEF: Mèche de cheveux qui pousse en sens contraire de celui des autres.
CONT: La chevelure a, dans son ensemble, un mouvement naturel qui [...] dépend de l'implantation naturelle des cheveux et peut être accentué par la lourdeur et la longueur des cheveux. Lorsque l'implantation est plus marquée et que des cheveux se dirigent dans le sens contraire des autres, on lui donne le nom d'«épi».
OBS: épi; rosette : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).