English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
cowl flap [correct, officially approved]; cowling flap [correct, officially approved]; cooling flap; cooling gill; gill
DEF: An adjustable flap at the rear of an engine cowling to control cooling airflow.
CONT: The use of an anti-icing system and windshield wipers, the position of cowling flaps, etc. also affect runway length required.
OBS: cowl flap; cowling flap: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
volet de capot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; volet de refroidissement [masculine noun]
OBS: volet de capot : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
aleta de capó [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aleta de capó : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).