English (Biochemistry)
cyclooxygenase [correct]; COX [correct]; cyclo-oxygenase [correct]; COX [correct]; COX; prostaglandin endoperoxide synthase [correct]; PTGS [correct]; PTGS; prostaglandin synthetase [correct]; prostaglandin synthase [correct]; PGS [correct]; PGS
DEF: An enzyme protein complex present in most tissues that catalyses two steps in prostaglandin biosynthesis and produces prostaglandins and thromboxanes from arachidonic acid.
CONT: Prostaglandin endoperoxide synthases (PTGS), commonly referred to as cyclooxygenases (COX-1 and COX-2), catalyze the key step in the synthesis of biologically active prostaglandins (PGs), the conversion of arachidonic acid (AA) into prostaglandin H2 (PGH2).
OBS: The cyclooxygenase activity is inhibited by aspirin-like drugs, accounting for their anti-inflammatory effects.
French (Biochimie)
cyclo-oxygénase [correct, feminine noun]; COX [correct, feminine noun]; cyclooxygénase [correct, feminine noun]; COX [correct, feminine noun]; COX
DEF: Enzyme qui permet la formation de prostaglandines à partir de l'acide arachidonique [un acide gras qui contribue à la fabrication des parois cellulaires].
CONT: La cyclo-oxygénase existe sous deux isoformes : la Cox1, isoforme constitutive de la plupart des tissus et la Cox2, isoforme inductible (par les cytokines, l'endotoxine et les mitogènes). Tous les A.I.N.S. [anti-inflammatoires non stéroïdiens] actuels sont spécifiques de la Cox1 et le rôle ubiquitaire des prostaglandines dans l'organisme (coagulation, bronchomotricité, filtration rénale, contractions utérines, neurotransmission chimique) explique les indications très variées des A.I.N.S., ainsi que la richesse de leurs effets indésirables.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
ciclooxigenasa [feminine noun]