English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
coxa [correct, Latin]
CONT: Each of the six legs of a honeybee is made up of two short basal segments, the coxa and the trochanter. Connected to the trochanter is a long segment, the femur.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
hanche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pattes sont solidement encastrées par la hanche ou coxa [...] Une manière de rotule, appelée trochanter [...] articule la hanche sur la cuisse ou fémur [...]