English (Paleontology)
protopodite [correct]; protopod [correct]; coxite [correct]; sympod [correct]; sympodite [correct]
OBS: [A protopodite is the] proximal portion of [a crustacean] limb, consisting of [the] precoxa, coxa, and basis, fused together in some forms; its distal edge generally (...) [bears the] endopodite and exopodite; (...)
French (Paléontologie)
protopodite [correct]; sympodite [correct]
OBS: Chez beaucoup d'Arthropodes (...) l'appendice typique (...) se compose de deux branches semblables à l'origine (...) insérées (...) sur une base qui forme le "protopodite" (ou "sympodite") (...)