English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
national oil company [correct]; NOC [correct]
CONT: A national oil company (NOC) is an oil company fully or in the majority owned by a national government.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
société pétrolière nationale [correct, feminine noun]; SPN [correct, feminine noun]; compagnie pétrolière nationale [correct, feminine noun]; CPN [correct, feminine noun]; CPN
CONT: La politique aborde la création d'une société pétrolière nationale (SPN) qui «pourrait être l'instrument puissant qui permettrait au Canada de faire contrepoids aux influences étrangères dans son propre secteur pétrolier et gazier».