English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telecommunications; Emergency Management)
calling party number [correct, noun]; CPN [correct, noun]; calling number [correct, noun]
CONT: The [calling party number] can be a station identification number or extension defined by an internal dial plan, or the billing number information, or both. The CPN [is] sometimes a number that cannot be used to make a call back to the original caller.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Télécommunications; Gestion des urgences)
numéro de l'appelant [correct, masculine noun]; numéro du demandeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le [service 911 évolué] oriente l'appel vers le [centre d'appel de la sécurité publique] approprié en fonction de la localisation de l'appelant, et permet à l'opérateur de visualiser l'adresse et le numéro de l'appelant.