English (Cancers and Oncology; The Lungs)
non-small cell lung cancer [correct]; NSCLC [correct]
CONT: Non–small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) accounts for approximately 85% of all lung cancers. Histologically, NSCLC is divided into adenocarcinoma, squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) ... and large cell carcinoma.
CONT: Small cell lung cancer gets its name because the cancer cells look small and round under a microscope. With non-small cell lung cancer, the cancer cells are larger. Typically, small cell lung cancer grows faster than non-small cell lung cancer. Even so, non-small cell lung cancer is often diagnosed after the cancer has spread to other areas of your body.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Poumons)
cancer du poumon non à petites cellules [correct, masculine noun]; CPNPC [correct, masculine noun]; cancer pulmonaire non à petites cellules [correct, masculine noun]; CPNPC [correct, masculine noun]; CPNPC
CONT: Traditionnellement, le cancer du poumon est divisé en deux grands groupes histologiques : (1) cancers du poumon à petites cellules (environ 15 % des cas) et (2) cancers du poumon non à petites cellules (CPNPC). Le groupe des CPNPC est à son tour subdivisé en adénocarcinomes, carcinomes épidermoïdes, carcinomes à grandes cellules, carcinomes sarcomatoïdes et carcinomes adénosquameux.