English (Launchers (Astronautics))
thermally protected booster case [correct]
OBS: booster case: The containers are the "outer shell" for the cylindrical segments of booster case for the Ariane-5 launcher. Inside, the segments are already covered with a high-performance protective liner.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
corps de propulseur protégé [masculine noun]; CPP [masculine noun]