English (Pollutants; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Collaboration with Health Canada)
contaminant of potential concern [correct, noun]; COPC [correct, noun]
DEF: A contaminant that has the potential to cause adverse effects on human health or the environment.
French (Agents de pollution; Études et analyses environnementales; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
contaminant potentiellement préoccupant [correct, masculine noun]; CPP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contaminant susceptible d'avoir des effets nocifs sur la santé humaine ou sur l'environnement.