English (Cancers and Oncology; The Lungs)
small cell lung cancer [correct]; SCLC [correct]
DEF: A cancer of the tissue of the lungs characterized by cells that are small and round or oval or shaped like grains.
OBS: It is the most aggressive type of lung cancers. Its main cause is smoking. Other risk factors include exposure to certain industrial chemicals and exposure to radiation.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Poumons)
cancer du poumon à petites cellules [correct, masculine noun]; CPPC [correct, masculine noun]; cancer pulmonaire à petites cellules [correct, masculine noun]; CPPC [correct, masculine noun]; CPPC
CONT: Traditionnellement, le cancer du poumon est divisé en deux grands groupes histologiques : (1) cancers du poumon à petites cellules (environ 15 % des cas) et (2) cancers du poumon non à petites cellules (CPNPC).
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Pulmones)
cáncer de pulmón de células pequeñas [correct, masculine noun]; CPCP [correct, masculine noun]; cáncer microcítico de pulmón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Neoplasia maligna del tejido pulmonar, caracterizada por células que son pequeñas y redondeadas, ovaladas o en forma de pequeños granos.
OBS: Es el más agresivo de todos los cánceres de pulmón. Su principal causa es el tabaco. La exposición a radiación se puede considerar otro factor de riesgo.