English (Respiratory System)
forced expired volume in one second [correct]; FEV1 [correct, see observation]; forced expiratory volume in one second [correct]; one-second forced expiratory volume
DEF: The maximal volume of air that can be expired in one second.
OBS: FEV1.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
volume expiratoire maximal par seconde [correct, masculine noun]; VEMS [correct]; volume expiratoire maximal en une seconde [correct, masculine noun]; capacité expiratoire maximale par seconde [feminine noun]; capacité pulmonaire utilisable à l'effort [feminine noun]
DEF: Volume d'air expiré pendant la première seconde d'une expiration forcée faisant suite à une inspiration forcée.