English (Mineralogy)
clinopyroxene [correct]; cpx [correct]; monopyroxene [correct]
DEF: Any monoclinic mineral of the pyroxene group, such as diopside, hedenbergite, clinoenstatite, clinohypersthene, clinoferrosilite, augite, acmite, pigeonite, spodumene, jadeite, and omphacite.
OBS: The clinopyroxenes ... differ from the orthopyroxenes in that the stacking of the tetrahedral chains is staggered in the z-axis direction ... This stagger results in a monoclinic unit cell in contrast to the orthorhombic unit cell of the orthopyroxenes.
French (Minéralogie)
clinopyroxène [correct, masculine noun]; cpx [correct, masculine noun]; pyroxène monoclinique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Silicate ferro-magnésien (avec, en proportions variables, du calcium, et du sodium), du système monoclinique.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
clinopiroxeno [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los [...] clinopiroxenos cristalizan en el sistema clinorrómbico [...]
OBS: clinorrómbico: monoclínico.