English (Military Exercises)
command post exercise [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CPX [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An exercise in which the forces are simulated, involving the commander, his staff, and communications within and between headquarters.
OBS: command post exercise; CPX: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Exercices militaires)
exercice de poste de commandement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; XPC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CPX [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Exercice caractérisé par la simulation des forces, mettant en œuvre le commandant, son état-major, les transmissions internes et les moyens de transmission vers d'autres états-majors.
OBS: exercice de poste de commandement; CPX : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: exercice de poste de commandement; XPC : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Ejercicios militares)
ejercicio de puestos de mando [masculine noun]
DEF: Ejercicio en el que las fuerzas son simuladas y en el que intervienen el mando, el estado mayor y las telecomunicaciones internas y con otros cuarteles generales.