English (Infantry; Small Arms)
close quarter combat [correct, officially approved]; CQC [correct, officially approved]; close quarters combat [correct, officially approved]; CQC [correct, officially approved]; CQC; close quarter fighting [correct]
DEF: A fight against an enemy at extremely short range with or without the use of individual weapons.
OBS: Examples of individual weapons include knives, bayonets, pistols and assault rifles.
OBS: close quarter combat; CQC; close quarters combat; CQC: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Infanterie; Armes légères)
combat rapproché [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Combat avec ou sans armes individuelles contre un ennemi se trouvant extrêmement près.
OBS: Parmi les armes individuelles on trouve les couteaux, les baïonnettes, les pistolets et les fusils d'assaut.
OBS: combat rapproché; CR : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: combat rapproché : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Infantería; Armas ligeras)
combate a corta distancia [masculine noun]